City · Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, Côte-d'Or department (21); Dijon is the regional capital

Russian speakers in Dijon (France): permits, Russian classes

Yes, Dijon has somewhere to start: a Serbian and a Romanian Orthodox church and evening Russian classes at the university, while the préfecture's foreigners' service and OFII share one complex, Cité Dampierre. Vibe South of France began in the South, but our chat is open to all of France: say you're in Dijon.

Updated · Report a mistake

Russian-speaking Dijon: what’s here

Let’s start with what there is. Our directory for Dijon lists churches: 2, Serbian and Romanian, and one entry about the Russian language: evening classes at the University of Bourgogne Europe, which take people who aren’t students. A parish of Russian tradition, a Russian school for children and a Russian shop we could confirm don’t exist here yet. Dijon is lucky with paperwork. It is a regional capital, the préfecture and OFII are its own, and the counter for residence matters and OFII stand literally in one complex, Cité Dampierre. You don’t have to travel to another city for OFII, as people in Le Havre or Saint-Étienne do.

Vibe South of France grew out of a chat for Russian speakers in Montpellier. Our meet-ups still happen in the South, but the chat has long been shared by the whole of France, with more than 700 people in it. Post in the chat that you're in Dijon and ask which of ours live nearby.

Dijon has 161,830 inhabitants (INSEE 2023 census), and the city is slowly growing, by 0.5% a year since 2017, with more people arriving than leaving.

Dijon: in brief
Population161,830 (INSEE 2023 census)
Region / departmentBourgogne-Franche-Comté, Côte-d'Or department (21); Dijon is the regional capital
ClimateDijon-Longvic station, Météo-France 1991-2020 normals: yearly average 11.4 °C (January 2.7 °C, July 20.8 °C), rainfall 743.4 mm a year
Sunshine per year≈1,890 hours of sunshine a year (1,890.0 h, Dijon-Longvic station, 1991-2020)
Train to ParisParis Gare de Lyon - Dijon: direct TGV INOUI or TGV Lyria, 1 h 32 - 1 h 39, 13 trains a day; another 7 direct TER services from Paris-Bercy, about 3 h (SNCF Connect timetable for Sunday 25.10.2026)
Public transportDivia network, buses and tram: an hour of travel with changes costs €2 by bank card at the validator or from the driver; on a reusable ticket bought in advance (€0.30) it is €1.70 (Divia website, October 2026)
Cost of living (rough guide, 2026)
Flat rent, €/m² per monthDijon: all flats €13.34, T1-T2 €15.34 per m² a month; in seven neighbouring communes of Dijon Métropole T1-T2 from €14.79 (Talant) to €16.88 (Saint-Apollinaire) (charges included, ANIL model based on Q3 2025 listings)

Rent is the ANIL «Carte des loyers» model built from listings (Q3 2025), not a median of actual leases. Real listings and experience - in the chat.

Paperwork: Cité Dampierre, the préfecture, OFII

The main thing to remember about Dijon: the préfecture and the counter for foreigners are at different addresses. The Côte-d’Or préfecture itself stands at 53 rue de la Préfecture, with the immigration and nationality department in the same building, but it isn’t a reception counter. The pôle séjour, which receives people on residence matters, works at Cité Dampierre, 6 rue Chancelier-de-l’Hospital, and only by appointment. By the préfecture’s website (2025 version) it is open Mon-Fri 8:30-13:00 and 14:00-16:30.

You don’t always have to go there. On the same page the préfecture says that many applications no longer require a visit: they are submitted online through ANEF and you follow the file in your personal account. A renewal is 2-4 months before the card expires. If the portal gives you trouble, the point d’accueil numérique works in the same Cité Dampierre complex (Mon-Fri 8:30-13:00 by the state directory entry). Beneficiaries of temporary protection (APS) also book a first application and a renewal through the préfecture’s website.

OFII is at the same address, Cité Dampierre. The directorate covers four départements: Côte-d’Or, Nièvre, Saône-et-Loire and Yonne. You come when summoned, and the hours are from the 2024 state directory entry, so the text of the summons matters most.

CAF receives people on rue Jean-Baptiste-Lallemand. One oddity: the state directory gives its reception hours without Thursday, and we have no second source, so check the day on caf.fr before you go. CPAM is on boulevard de Champagne, by appointment, and on Thursday it opens later, at 10:00.

The general procedure is laid out in our guides titre de séjour, OFII and visa validation, CAF and APL and Carte Vitale and Sécu.

  • Côte-d'Or préfecture foreigners' service (pôle séjour) and PANCité Dampierre, 6 rue Chancelier-de-l'Hospital, 21000 Dijon · by appointment only · Mon-Fri 8:30-13:00 and 14:00-16:30 (by the préfecture's website, 2025 version)

    The counter for residence matters is here, not on rue de la Préfecture. The same complex houses the point d’accueil numérique (help with applying online through ANEF; Mon-Fri 8:30-13:00 by the state directory entry) and OFII. Appointments are booked on the préfecture’s website, where beneficiaries of temporary protection (APS) also book a first application and a renewal.

    Official site - Côte-d'Or préfecture foreigners' service (pôle séjour) and PAN →

  • Côte-d'Or préfecture (Préfecture de la Côte-d'Or)53 rue de la Préfecture, 21000 Dijon · Mon-Fri 9:00-12:00 and 13:30-17:00

    The préfecture building, which also houses the Direction de l’immigration et de la nationalité, but that is a department, not a reception counter for foreigners. Phone 03 80 44 64 00, with a duty line on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays 14:00-16:30 (state directory entry of 25 June 2026). Appointments: cote-dor.gouv.fr, section “Prendre un rendez-vous en ligne”.

    Official site - Côte-d'Or préfecture (Préfecture de la Côte-d'Or) →

  • OFII - Dijon territorial directorate (départements 21, 58, 71, 89)Cité Dampierre, 6 rue Chancelier-de-l'Hospital, 21000 Dijon · Mon-Fri 8:30-12:00 and 13:30-16:30 (state directory entry of 22.08.2024)

    The directorate is in Dijon itself and covers four départements: Côte-d’Or, Nièvre, Saône-et-Loire and Yonne. You come when OFII summons you; the hours are from the 2024 state directory entry, so go by the text of your summons. Phone 03 80 68 30 10.

    Official site - OFII - Dijon territorial directorate (départements 21, 58, 71, 89) →

  • CAF de la Côte-d'Or (benefits) - siège de Dijon15 rue Jean-Baptiste-Lallemand, 21000 Dijon

    APL housing benefit and family allowances. Phone 32 30, Mon-Fri 9:00-16:00; students have a separate line, 0 969 32 52 52, Mon-Fri 9:00-19:30. The reception hours in the state directory entry (of 5 February 2026) leave out Thursday, so check them on caf.fr before you go.

    Official site - CAF de la Côte-d'Or (benefits) - siège de Dijon →

  • CPAM de la Côte-d'Or (health insurance) - Dijon1D boulevard de Champagne, 21000 Dijon · Mon-Wed and Fri 9:00-16:30, Thu 10:00-16:30, by appointment

    The Sécu and the Carte Vitale. Book in your ameli account or on 36 46, from abroad +33 184 90 36 46. The entry dates from March 2024, so check the hours on ameli.fr before you go.

    Official site - CPAM de la Côte-d'Or (health insurance) - Dijon →

  • France Travail (job centre) - four agencies in DijonOuest: Immeuble L'Empire, 5 boulevard Chanoine Kir, 21000 · Nord: 33 rue Elsa Triolet, 21000 · Sud: 93 avenue Jean Jaurès, 21000 · Est: 2 rue des Charrières, 21800 Quetigny · all Mon-Fri 8:30-12:30 without an appointment, afternoons by appointment

    Registering as a jobseeker and help with the search, phone 3949. Dijon is on the list of communes served by all four agencies, including Est in Quetigny; the directory doesn’t say which one handles which neighbourhood (entries updated 23 October 2026).

    Official site - France Travail (job centre) - four agencies in Dijon →

Work in Dijon: who’s hiring

The DIJON employment pool is large, 254 communes, noticeably wider than the city itself, and vine and orchard growing is third on its hiring list. Employers in the pool plan to hire 13,150 people over 2026. They themselves call 44.9% of those hires hard to fill (43.8% across France), and 22.2% are seasonal, against 32.2% nationally. This is France Travail’s BMO 2026 survey: employers’ intentions, not open vacancies.

OccupationHiring projectsHard to fill, by employers’ estimateSeasonal
Cleaners of premises (Agents d’entretien de locaux)1,33066.2%47.4%
Kitchen assistants and all-round catering staff (Aides de cuisine et employés polyvalents de la restauration)93022.6%11.8%
Vine and orchard growers (Viticulteurs, arboriculteurs)77029.9%97.4%
Nursing assistants (Aides-soignants)39053.8%7.7%
Home helps and care workers (Aides à domicile et auxiliaires de vie)32081.3%12.5%

What does the table show? Cleaners are sought most of all, and employers call two in three of those hires hard to fill. In vineyards and orchards almost everything is seasonal, 97.4%, while in kitchens and catering only 11.8% is. Home helps are the hardest to find: 81.3% of those hires are called hard to fill.

Unemployment in the Dijon employment area in the second quarter of 2026 was 7.0%; for the Côte-d’Or département it is 6.6%, for the region 7.4% and for mainland France 8.1% (INSEE, from the DREETS Bourgogne-Franche-Comté table). Over a year the figure for the area has risen by 0.6 points, and the latest quarter’s data are provisional.

Who needs a work permit and how to register with France Travail is in our guide working in France; the SMIC and median pay are in salaries in France.

Housing: renting, buying and HLM

On ANIL’s model, a flat in Dijon averages €13.34/m² a month, and a T1-T2 €15.34/m². It is a forecast from Q3 2025 listings for a reference unfurnished flat with charges included: 52 m² for all flats and 37 m² for a T1-T2. It is closer to what landlords ask in their ads than to the rents in signed leases. The source is credited the way the dataset requires: “Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin”.

In money terms (our own arithmetic: the rate times the reference size), that is roughly €694 a month for 52 m² and about €567 for a 37 m² T1-T2. The model for Dijon draws on 51,194 listings. In Rennes the same model gives €773 and €636, and in Besançon, in the same region, about €670 and €549.

The suburbs don’t guarantee savings here, and that is perhaps the most surprising thing in Dijon’s figures:

CommuneAll flats, €/m² a monthT1-T2, €/m² a month
Dijon13.3415.34
Chevigny-Saint-Sauveur15.1715.77
Quetigny14.0516.40
Saint-Apollinaire13.9616.88
Fontaine-lès-Dijon13.5815.84
Talant13.3214.79
Chenôve13.1015.28
Longvic12.7415.24

For a small flat in Quetigny or Saint-Apollinaire the model gives a price €1-1.5 a metre higher than in Dijon itself. Talant, Chenôve and Longvic come out slightly cheaper.

There’s no rent cap in Dijon. On the service-public page F1314 (checked on 1 August 2026) Dijon is not among the communes with an encadrement des loyers. How to put together a rental file without a French guarantor is in our guide to renting in France.

Buying an apartment in Dijon: prices in 2025 sales

The median for flat sales in Dijon in 2025 was €2,679/m², 5.3% higher than in 2024 (€2,544). Half of the sales fell between €2,126 and €3,189/m². That’s our own calculation from 2,648 sales in DVF, the tax authority’s open database (DGFiP): only ordinary sales of a single flat, no VEFA new builds. In Rennes the same method gives €3,700/m².

The median flat sold measured 53 m² and the median sale price was €126,835; these are two separate medians. One-room flats are the dearest per metre, €3,147/m², and one sold at a median of €75,750. A two-room flat is €115,000, a three-room €154,510. 392 houses were sold, at a median of €281,353 with 88 m²; the median per metre, €3,258, is almost the same as a year ago (our own calculation). Taxes and the notaire are in our guide to property in France.

Social housing (HLM) in Dijon

At the end of 2025 Dijon had 8,422 active applications for social housing, and during 2025 1,592 households got a home: about 5.3 applications for every one housed (our own calculation). Of those housed, 1,046 waited less than a year, roughly two in three (our own calculation).

Across Dijon Métropole 11,836 applications are in the queue, the average age of an active application is 17 months, and for those who got a home it was 12. The délai anormalement long (the official “abnormally long wait”) in the Côte-d’Or is 24 months. After that you can turn to the DALO commission, but the wait alone is not enough: you also have to show that your current home doesn’t fit your needs. You apply at demande-logement-social.gouv.fr; the procedure is in our guide Social housing (HLM). SNE data (data.logement.gouv.fr) as of 27 March 2026.

Just for us: churches, Russian classes, consulates

Churches

The Romanian parish of Saint-Jean-l’Évangéliste et Saint-Bénigne holds services at the Centre Albert Decourtray on Place Granville, where a Catholic parish has hosted it since 2020. By the programme on the parish website for October 2026, matins is at 9:00 and the liturgy at 10:00 on Sundays. The service names on the site are given in Romanian and French. The parish has existed since 2011.

The Serbian parish of the Resurrection of Christ is in the chapel of Saint-François-d’Assise, 20 boulevard de l’Ouest. We know the address only from the directory of the Serbian diocese in France: we found no website of its own for the parish, and no service timetable either.

We found no parish in Dijon where services are in Russian or Church Slavonic. Several are in Lyon, in our guide to Lyon, and another, to the east, is the Church of the Resurrection of Christ in Belfort, covered in the guide to Besançon.

  • Paroisse Dijon Résurrection
    single source
    Serbian Orthodox Church
    20 boulevard de l'Ouest, 21000 Dijon
  • Paroisse orthodoxe roumaine Saint-Jean-l'Évangéliste et Saint-Bénigne
    single source
    Romanian Orthodox Church
    services in: French, Romanian
    Place Granville, 21000 Dijon

Checked:

Every city and every jurisdiction is in our directory of churches.

Russian classes and a school for children

The Centre des langues of the University of Bourgogne Europe, 4 boulevard Gabriel, runs evening Russian courses, and any adult can enrol, not only students. Levels A1, A2 and B1 run on Tuesdays from 17:00 to 19:00, and a culture and civilisation course for all levels on Mondays from 17:00 to 18:00 (first-semester timetable for 2026-2027). The volume is 24 hours a semester by the timetable, though the fee table says 15. For the general public a semester costs €160. Enrolment for the first semester has already closed, and for the second it opens on 4 January according to the centre’s website.

Who is it for? A French spouse, say, or friends who want to understand your family. The centre has no groups for children; these are adult courses.

  • Centre des langues Université Bourgogne Europe - Russian at a university (single source). 4 boulevard Gabriel, 21000 Dijon.

Checked:

We found no Saturday Russian or Ukrainian school for children in Dijon. The ONISEP catalogue lists Russian at two more of the city’s state schools, but the main pages of their websites are silent on Russian, so we haven’t put them in the directory. If your child studies at such a school, tell us in the chat and we’ll check it and add it to the directory of Russian schools. How to enrol a child in a French school is in our guide school and nursery in France.

Shops and consulates

There is no Russian grocer in Dijon that we could confirm yet. Two places listed as Russian in a 2023 catalogue are active in the SIRENE register, but one changed owner at the end of 2025 and the other moved in spring 2026, and we don’t know what is on their shelves now. If you’ve been there recently, tell us in the chat and we’ll check and add them. Online shops that deliver are gathered in the directory of Russian shops, and what to use in place of tvorog we covered in our guide to tvorog.

There are no consulates in Dijon. The Côte-d’Or is not in the district of Russia’s consulate general in Strasbourg, so the Russian consular section for Dijon is in Paris, with Belarus and Kazakhstan there too; the addresses are in the guide to Paris. Besides its embassy in Paris, Ukraine has a consulate general in Lyon, 12 rue Germain. Phone numbers and how to book are on the pages Russians in France, Ukrainians in France and Post-Soviet diasporas in France.

Getting around: Divia and the trains

Where toHowTimePrice
Paris (Gare de Lyon) - Dijondirect TGV INOUI or TGV Lyria1 h 32 - 1 h 39-
Paris (Bercy) - Dijondirect TER, 7 trains a day2 h 50 - 3 h 03-
Besançon - Dijontrainfrom 46 min-
Around DijonDivia, bus and tram, an hour with changes-€2 (€1.70 on a reusable ticket)

Paris is an hour and a half and a bit away: by the SNCF Connect timetable for Sunday 25 October 2026, direct TGV INOUI and TGV Lyria trains run from Gare de Lyon in 1 h 32 - 1 h 39, 13 trains in the day, the first at 7:56 and the last at 21:04. There are also 7 direct TER services, 2 h 50 - 3 h 03, but they leave not from Gare de Lyon but from Paris-Bercy: don’t mix them up, the stations are different. The time to Besançon is taken from our guide to it (timetable of 21.10.2026).

Buses and the tram of the Divia network run around town. The simplest way is to tap a bank card on the validator: €2 for an hour of travel with changes. The driver charges €2 too, and if you buy a reusable ticket in advance for €0.30 (it lasts 33 months), an hour on it costs €1.70.

About the weather. At the Dijon-Longvic station, the 1991-2020 normals give 11.4 °C on average, +2.7 °C in January and +20.8 °C in July. Winters here are real: about 61 days of frost a year, but also about 18 hot days of 30 °C and above. Sunshine is around 1,890 hours a year, more than in Rennes (around 1,760); rainfall is 743.4 mm (Météo-France climate sheet, linked in the sources below).

Our people in Dijon and the chat

We haven’t held a meet-up in Dijon yet and don’t know how many chat members live in Burgundy. Our community grew out of meet-ups near Montpellier, from the first barbecue to “Mafia” and trips out to sea, all of it in the Events section.

What does the chat offer someone in Dijon? Booking at Cité Dampierre, CAF, housing and work work much the same for everyone, and someone of ours has already walked that road, if in another département. Say you’re in Dijon and ask who’s nearby. If a few of you gather, suggest a meet-up: that’s how it all started for us.

Vibe South of France community chat on Telegram - Dijon and all of France

See also: All cities · Besançon · Lyon · Paris · Relocation to France · Titre de séjour step by step · Renting in France · CAF and APL · Studying in France · Directory of churches · Russian schools · Russian shops · Russians in France · Montpellier, where community meet-ups take place

Sources

  1. Comparateur de territoires: Dijon (21231), recensement 2023 - INSEE. Checked
  2. Modalités de dépôt des dossiers (titres et documents de séjour) - Préfecture de la Côte-d'Or. Checked
  3. Préfecture de la Côte-d'Or, PAN Dijon, OFII Dijon, CAF et CPAM de Côte-d'Or, agences France Travail de Dijon - Annuaire de l'administration (DILA). Checked
  4. Carte des loyers - indicateurs de loyers d'annonce par commune en 2025 (Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin) - Ministère de la Transition écologique, data.gouv.fr. Checked
  5. Encadrement des loyers (F1314, vérifié le 01 août 2026) - service-public.gouv.fr. Checked
  6. Demandes de valeurs foncières géolocalisées (geo-dvf), fichiers 2024 et 2025, livraison du 20 octobre 2026 (médianes calculées par nos soins) - DGFiP, data.gouv.fr. Checked
  7. Statistiques de la demande de logement social (SNE): demandes en cours et demandes satisfaites 2025 (données du 27/03/2026) - SNE, data.logement.gouv.fr. Checked
  8. Notice cerfa 15036 (n° 51754#02): durée du délai anormalement long dans chaque département - service-public.gouv.fr. Checked
  9. Enquête Besoins en main-d'œuvre (BMO) 2026: bassin DIJON - France Travail. Checked
  10. Taux de chômage 2e trimestre 2026: tableau des taux de chômage par zone d'emploi, région Bourgogne-Franche-Comté - DREETS Bourgogne-Franche-Comté (source: Insee). Checked
  11. Fiche climatologique Dijon-Longvic (21473001), statistiques 1991-2020 et records - Météo-France. Checked
  12. Horaires Paris - Dijon - SNCF Connect. Checked
  13. Titres et tarifs: paiement par carte bancaire; ticket bus-tram - Divia (Dijon Métropole). Checked

Frequently asked questions

Are there Russians in Dijon?
There are Russian speakers in Dijon, though not many addresses for them. Our directory for the city lists two Orthodox churches, Serbian and Romanian, and evening Russian classes at the University of Bourgogne Europe. We haven’t yet found a parish of Russian tradition, a Russian school for children or a Russian shop we could confirm in Dijon. We haven’t counted how many members of our Vibe South of France chat live in Dijon: post in the chat that you’re here and ask who’s nearby.
Where is the Orthodox church in Dijon?
The Romanian parish of Saint-Jean-l’Évangéliste et Saint-Bénigne holds services at the Centre Albert Decourtray on Place Granville: by the parish website in October 2026, matins at 9:00 and the liturgy at 10:00 on Sundays, in Romanian and French. The Serbian parish of the Resurrection of Christ is in the chapel of Saint-François-d’Assise, 20 boulevard de l’Ouest; we found no service timetable in open sources. There is no parish of Russian tradition in Dijon; several are in Lyon.
Where is the préfecture in Dijon and how do I book a residence permit appointment?
The Côte-d’Or préfecture stands at 53 rue de la Préfecture, but that isn’t where you go with a residence permit. The counter for residence matters (pôle séjour) is in the Cité Dampierre complex, 6 rue Chancelier-de-l’Hospital, and only by appointment booked on the préfecture’s website. Many applications are submitted online through ANEF: by the préfecture’s page, a renewal is 2-4 months before the card expires. If online doesn’t work for you, the point d’accueil numérique in the same complex can help.
Can I learn Russian in Dijon, or brush it up for a child?
Adults can. The Centre des langues of the University of Bourgogne Europe, 4 boulevard Gabriel, runs evening Russian courses for anyone, not only students: levels A1, A2 and B1 on Tuesdays 17:00-19:00 and a culture and civilisation course on Mondays 17:00-18:00 (first-semester timetable for 2026-2027). For the general public a semester costs €160, and enrolment for the second semester opens on 4 January. We found no Saturday Russian school for children in Dijon.
How much does it cost to rent a flat in Dijon?
In the ANIL model built on Q3 2025 listings (charges included, unfurnished), a flat in Dijon costs €13.34/m² a month and a T1-T2 €15.34/m². For the reference 52 m² that’s roughly €694 a month, and about €567 for a 37 m² T1-T2 (our own arithmetic). The suburbs are not necessarily cheaper on this model: a T1-T2 in Saint-Apollinaire is €16.88/m². Dijon has no rent cap. The source is “Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin”.
How much does it cost to buy an apartment in Dijon?
The median of 2025 sales is €2,679/m², 5.3% higher than in 2024. That’s our own calculation from 2,648 sales of a single flat in the tax authority’s open DVF database (DGFiP), new builds excluded. The median sale price was €126,835; a one-room flat sold at a median of €75,750 and a two-room at €115,000.
Is there work in Dijon for Russian speakers?
There are no figures by language, only general ones. By France Travail’s BMO 2026 survey, employers in the DIJON pool (254 communes) plan to hire 13,150 people over 2026; most sought after are cleaners, kitchen assistants and vine and orchard growers, almost all of whose hires are seasonal. These are intentions, not open vacancies. Unemployment in the Dijon employment area in the second quarter of 2026 was 7.0%, below mainland France (8.1%; INSEE, provisional figures). Who may work and where they hire without French is in our guide working in France.
Where is the nearest Russian, Ukrainian or Belarusian consulate?
There are no consulates in Dijon. The Côte-d’Or is not in the consular district of Russia’s consulate general in Strasbourg, so the Russian consular section for Dijon is in Paris, where the Belarusian and Kazakh consular sections are too. Besides the consular section of its embassy in Paris, Ukraine has a consulate general in Lyon, 12 rue Germain.
Is the Vibe South of France chat for me if I live in Dijon?
Yes. We started in Montpellier, but the chat has people from all over France, and there’s one link for everyone. Say you’re in Dijon and ask about booking at Cité Dampierre, housing or work: people who’ve already been through it answer. Joining is free.

Our people near Dijon: how to find them?

The city has no chat of its own - there is the project's shared chat: we started in the South, but it is open to all of France. Drop in and ask who's nearby: we'll point you to them and help you settle in. Free, in Russian.

Where to next

Useful sections for our people: