City · Grand Est, Marne department (Marne, 51)

Russian speakers in Reims (France): churches, permits

Yes, Reims has a few addresses for Russian speakers: Russian is taught in three state schools, a Ukrainian Greek Catholic community serves in the city, and outside Reims there is a hermitage of Russian tradition. Vibe South of France started in the South, but our chat is open to all of France: say you're in Reims.

Updated · Report a mistake

Russian-speaking Reims: what’s here

Let’s start with what Reims doesn’t have: we found no Russian shop and no Saturday Russian school for children, though we looked through both the business register and the lists of associations. What it does have is Russian as a school subject in three state schools in the city, a Ukrainian Greek Catholic community that serves once a month, and, less than 30 km away in Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand, a hermitage where the services are in Church Slavonic. Next to the hermitage stands a Russian chapel, a listed historic monument; more on it below. Right now our directory for Reims lists churches: 2, and schools with Russian: 3.

The paperwork has a quirk of its own. The Marne préfecture is not in Reims but in Châlons-en-Champagne, while Reims has a sous-préfecture, and you can only get in by appointment. OFII, CAF, CPAM and three of the four France Travail agencies are in the city itself; the fourth is in neighbouring Bezannes.

Vibe South of France grew out of a chat for Russian speakers in Montpellier, and for now our meet-ups happen in the South, but the chat has long been shared by the whole of France. Post in the chat that you're in Reims and ask which of ours live nearby.

Reims has 177,674 inhabitants (INSEE 2023 census). The city is shrinking slowly, by 0.4% a year since 2017: more people are born than die, but more leave than arrive.

Reims: in brief
Population177,674 (INSEE 2023 census)
Region / departmentGrand Est, Marne department (Marne, 51)
ClimateAverage temperature over the year 10.6 °C (January 2.9 °C, July 18.8 °C), rainfall 628 mm (Météo-France, Reims-Courcy station north of the city, 1981-2010 data)
AirportReims (Prunay) airport describes itself as a business aviation site; there are no scheduled passenger flights
Train to ParisParis Est - Reims: direct TGV INOUI 46 min, 13 trains a day, 1 h 10 min on average once journeys with a change are counted (SNCF Connect, timetable for 25.10.2026)
Public transportCity network Grand Reims Mobilités (formerly Citura); we haven't yet confirmed the price of a single ticket for 2026
Cost of living (rough guide, 2026)
Flat rent, €/m² per monthReims: all flats €13.10, T1-T2 €15.02 per m² a month; neighbouring communes from €12.36 (Bétheny) to €13.95 (Bezannes) for all flats (charges included, ANIL model based on Q3 2025 listings)

Rent is the ANIL «Carte des loyers» model built from listings (Q3 2025), not a median of actual leases. Real listings and experience - in the chat.

Paperwork: the sous-préfecture in Reims, the préfecture in Châlons

Many newcomers trip over this: they look for the préfecture in Reims. The préfecture of the Marne département stands in Châlons-en-Champagne, at 17-19 rue Carnot. Reims has a sous-préfecture on place Royale, and it sees people only by appointment, booked online (state directory entry of 24 June 2026). There is no point turning up on the off chance.

The same building on place Royale houses the Champagne-Ardenne naturalisation platform. It serves residents of four départements: the Ardennes, Aube, Marne and Haute-Marne. So people come to Reims about citizenship from the neighbouring départements too, not only from the Marne. The procedure and documents are in our guide French citizenship.

Most types of permit are applied for online on the ANEF portal. If you get stuck on the portal, phone the ANEF contact centre: 0 806 001 620. How the application works, how long to wait and what to do with the récépissé is covered in our guide to the titre de séjour step by step.

OFII is in Reims itself, at 2 rue du Grand-Credo. The directorate covers four départements: the Ardennes (08), Aube (10), Marne (51) and Haute-Marne (52), so people from neighbouring towns come to Reims for an OFII appointment. You go when summoned, and the hours in the state directory date from 2025, so go by what your summons says.

CAF de la Marne is at 202 rue des Capucins: the entry asks you to come by appointment. CPAM at 14 rue du Ruisselet sees people by appointment only, booked on 36 46 or in your ameli account. Both entries date from 2024, so it’s best to check the hours before you go. Benefits and health insurance are covered in more detail in our guides to CAF and APL, the Carte Vitale and Sécu and OFII and visa validation.

  • Reims sous-préfecture (paperwork for foreigners in Reims)place Royale, 51100 Reims · by appointment only, booked online · tel. 03 26 86 71 00

    The Marne préfecture is not in Reims but in Châlons-en-Champagne (below). The sous-préfecture building on place Royale also houses the Champagne-Ardenne naturalisation platform, which serves residents of the Ardennes, Aube, Marne and Haute-Marne. The sous-préfecture’s entry in the state directory was updated on 24 June 2026.

    Official site - Reims sous-préfecture (paperwork for foreigners in Reims) →

  • Marne préfecture (Préfecture de la Marne) in Châlons-en-Champagne17-19 rue Carnot, 51000 Châlons-en-Champagne · Mon, Wed, Fri 8:45-11:30 and 13:15-16:00, Tue and Thu 8:45-11:30 · tel. 03 26 26 10 10

    Appointments are booked through the booking page on the préfecture’s website. The hours are from the state directory entry of 24 June 2026.

    Official site - Marne préfecture (Préfecture de la Marne) in Châlons-en-Champagne →

  • OFII - Reims territorial directorate (départements 08, 10, 51, 52)2 rue du Grand-Credo, 51100 Reims · Mon-Fri 9:00-12:00 and 14:00-16:30 (state directory entry of 23.05.2025) · tel. 03 26 77 55 25

    The directorate is in Reims itself and covers four départements: the Ardennes, Aube, Marne and Haute-Marne. You come when OFII summons you; the hours are from the 2025 state directory entry, so go by what your summons says.

    Official site - OFII - Reims territorial directorate (départements 08, 10, 51, 52) →

  • CAF de la Marne (benefits) - siège de Reims202 rue des Capucins, 51100 Reims · Mon-Thu 9:00-16:30, Fri 9:00-16:00, better by appointment (state directory entry of 12.07.2024)

    APL housing benefit and family allowances. Phone 32 30, Mon-Fri 9:00-16:00; students have a separate line, 0 969 32 52 52, Mon-Fri 9:00-19:30. The state directory shows no other CAF reception points in Reims.

    Official site - CAF de la Marne (benefits) - siège de Reims →

  • CPAM de la Marne (health insurance) - siège de Reims14 rue du Ruisselet, 51086 Reims · by appointment only · Mon-Fri 8:30-12:00 and 13:00-16:00 (state directory entry of 28.03.2024)

    The Sécu and the Carte Vitale. Book on 36 46 or in your ameli account; from abroad call +33 184 90 36 46. The state directory shows no other CPAM reception points in Reims.

    Official site - CPAM de la Marne (health insurance) - siège de Reims →

  • France Travail (job centre) - four agencies for ReimsMont d'Arène: 67 rue du Mont d'Arène, 51100 · Jeanne d'Arc: 1 rue des Thiolettes, 51100 · La Neuvillette: 9 rue Charles Guggiari, 51100 · Bezannes: 51 rue Louis Néel, 51430 Bezannes · all Mon-Fri 8:30-12:30 without an appointment

    Registering as a jobseeker and help with the search, phone 3949. Reims is on the list of communes served by all four agencies, including the one in neighbouring Bezannes; the official pages don’t say which one handles your address. Entries updated 23 October 2026.

    Official site - France Travail (job centre) - four agencies for Reims →

Work in Reims: who’s hiring

In the REIMS employment pool, which means 136 communes of the Marne, employers plan to hire 13,090 people over 2026. Almost a third of those plans come down to a single line: vine and fruit growing (Viticulteurs, arboriculteurs), 3,850 hires, 29% of the total (our own calculation), and 94% of them seasonal. That is also why the pool’s overall seasonal share is 45.5%, against 32.2% nationally. Employers call 37.0% of the hires hard to fill, less than in France as a whole (43.8%). The figures come from France Travail’s BMO 2026 survey, carried out in October-December 2025: employers’ intentions, not today’s vacancies.

OccupationHiring projectsHard to fill, by employers’ estimateSeasonal
Vine and fruit growers (Viticulteurs, arboriculteurs)3,85022.3%93.8%
Home helps and care workers (Aides à domicile et auxiliaires de vie)67059.7%17.9%
Farm workers (Agriculteurs)40062.5%75.0%
Kitchen assistants and all-round catering staff (Aides de cuisine et employés polyvalents de la restauration)35022.9%25.7%
Cooks (Cuisiniers)25060.0%32.0%

Self-service sales staff and waiters also have 250 hiring projects each. Beyond the top, the pool is looking for 200 vehicle mechanics (Ouvriers mécaniciens de véhicules), and there the picture is the reverse of the vineyards: employers call 80% of those hires hard to fill, and none are seasonal.

Unemployment in the Reims employment area in the second quarter of 2026 was 9.1% (INSEE, from the DREETS Grand Est table; the latest quarter is provisional). That is clearly higher than for the Marne as a whole (7.9%) and for mainland France (8.1%), and over the year the area gained 0.8 points. Its neighbours look different: 5.1% in the Épernay area, 7.8% in the Châlons area.

Who needs a work permit and how to register with France Travail is in our guide working in France; the SMIC and median pay are in salaries in France. We don’t post job ads, but you can always ask in the chat which of our people work in your field.

Housing: renting, buying and HLM

On ANIL’s model, a flat in Reims averages €13.10/m² a month, and a T1-T2 €15.02/m². It is a forecast from Q3 2025 listings for a reference unfurnished flat with charges included: 52 m² for all flats and 37 m² for a T1-T2. These figures don’t show the rents in signed leases; they’re closer to what landlords ask in their ads. The source is credited the way the dataset requires: “Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin”.

In money terms (our own arithmetic: the rate times the reference size), a 52 m² flat comes to roughly €681 a month and a 37 m² T1-T2 to about €556. For comparison, Nantes gives €754 and €613 on the same model. The model for Reims draws on 46,502 listings, and the 95% interval for all flats runs from 10.37 to 16.55 €/m²: any given flat can land on either side.

The usual logic of “it’s cheaper outside the city” doesn’t work everywhere around Reims:

CommuneAll flats, €/m² a monthT1-T2, €/m² a month
Reims13.1015.02
Bezannes13.9517.05
Tinqueux13.8015.60
Cormontreuil13.5815.64
Saint-Brice-Courcelles12.6315.67
Bétheny12.3613.95

On this model Bezannes, Tinqueux and Cormontreuil are dearer than Reims itself, while a small flat in Bétheny is about €1/m² cheaper than one in Reims.

There’s no rent cap in Reims. According to the service-public page F1314 (checked on 1 August 2026), outside the Paris region the encadrement des loyers applies in Bordeaux, part of Grenoble-Alpes Métropole, Lille with Hellemmes and Lomme, Lyon with Villeurbanne, Montpellier and the Pays Basque. Reims isn’t on that list. How to put together a rental file without a French guarantor is in our guide to renting in France.

Buying an apartment in Reims: price per m² in 2025 sales

A square metre of flat in Reims sold for a median €2,633 in 2025, almost unchanged from 2024 (€2,585). Half of the sales fell between €2,063 and €3,176/m². That’s our own calculation from 1,910 sales in DVF, the tax authority’s open database (DGFiP): only ordinary sales of a single flat, no VEFA new builds, and the most extreme prices left out. In Nantes the same method gives €3,385/m², so Reims is about 22% cheaper (our own calculation).

The median flat sold measured 57 m² and the median sale price was €131,000; two separate medians. A one-room flat sold at a median €80,000, a two-room at €120,500, a three-room at €161,000. The sample has 506 houses, at a median €232,750 with 91 m² of living space. The agency’s commission is, as a rule, not part of the DVF price; taxes and the notaire are in our guide to property in France.

Social housing (HLM) in Reims: applications and waiting times

At the end of 2025 Reims had 11,155 active applications for social housing, and during 2025 3,095 households got a home: about 3.6 applications for every one housed (our own calculation). For a big city that is a short queue. Of those housed, 2,332 waited less than a year, which is three in four; in Nantes, for comparison, about one in four gets a home that fast.

Across the Communauté urbaine du Grand Reims as a whole about 14 thousand applications are in the queue, the average age of an active application is 15 months, and for those who got a home the application was 9 months old on average. The délai anormalement long (the official “abnormally long wait”) in the Marne is 15 months. After that you can turn to the DALO commission, but the wait alone is not enough: you also have to show that your current home doesn’t fit your needs. You apply at demande-logement-social.gouv.fr; the procedure is in our guide Social housing (HLM). SNE data (data.logement.gouv.fr) as of 27 March 2026.

Just for us: churches, schools, shops

Churches in Reims and the hermitage outside the city

The Pastoral Mission of the Annunciation of the Most Holy Mother of God (Pastorale de l’Annonciation de la Très Sainte Mère de Dieu) is a Ukrainian Greek Catholic community. It serves in the Catholic church of Saint-Laurent, 6 rue Roger Foucry: the Divine Liturgy is on the third Sunday of the month at 11:00 (diocese page of March 2026, viewed on 11 October 2026). The source doesn’t say which language the services are in.

The parish of the Holy Apostles Peter and Paul (Paroisse des Saints-Apôtres-Pierre-et-Paul) worships in the crypt of the church of Sainte-Geneviève, 21 rue Cazin. It is part of the Romanian Orthodox Church, and we don’t present it as a Russian parish. We found no recent timetable of services.

There is no parish of Russian tradition in Reims itself. The nearest is the hermitage Ermitage de tous-les-saints-de-la-Terre-Russe in Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand, Route départementale 21, 51600, under 30 km from Reims as the crow flies. The hermitage belongs to the Archdiocese of Orthodox Churches of Russian Tradition in Western Europe (Moscow Patriarchate). Services are in Church Slavonic, on the Julian calendar, once a month. The archdiocese’s directory gives no days or times, so ask in the chat before you set out. The hermitage is alive: in July 2025, on its patronal feast, the liturgy was served under a marquee, and by the archdiocese’s account many pilgrims came.

  • Pastorale de l'Annonciation de la Très Sainte Mère de Dieu
    single source
    Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church
    6 rue Roger Foucry, 51100 Reims
  • Paroisse des Saints-Apôtres-Pierre-et-Paul
    single source
    Romanian Orthodox Church
    21 rue Cazin, 51100 Reims

Checked: © OpenStreetMap contributors

Every city and every jurisdiction is in our directory of churches.

A Russian chapel and a military cemetery in Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand

About 120 metres from the hermitage, in the hamlet of L’Espérance, stand an Orthodox chapel of 1936-1937 and a Russian military cemetery. The chapel, together with its iconostasis, has been on the list of historic monuments (monument historique, Mérimée entry PA00078921) since 21 November 1989.

The chapel is open on the 1st and 3rd Sunday of the month from 14:00 to 17:00, in 2026 from 1 April to 31 July and from 1 September to 13 November; on weekdays by prior appointment, and admission is free. The hours are published by the Châlons tourist office, so check with it before you go. Every year at Pentecost the archdiocese serves a liturgy in the chapel; the latest one we found a record of was at Pentecost 2025.

Russian in Reims schools

We found no Saturday school for children in Reims, but ordinary state schools offer Russian in three places:

  • Lycée Marc Chagall, 60 chaussée Saint-Martin: Russian can be taken as a first (LVA) or second (LVB) foreign language.
  • Lycée Jean Jaurès, 17 rue Ruinart de Brimont: Russian is an optional third language (LVC), with a limited number of places.
  • Collège Robert Schuman, 1 rue Bertrand de Mun: from the 5e pupils choose Russian as a second language, alongside Italian and German. The data for the collège is from 2023-2024, so when you enrol check whether a group is being formed.
  • Collège Robert Schuman - Russian at a collège (single source). 1 rue Bertrand de Mun, 51100 Reims.
  • Lycée Jean Jaurès - Russian at a lycée. 17 rue Ruinart de Brimont, 51100 Reims.
  • Lycée Marc Chagall - Russian at a lycée. 60 chaussée Saint-Martin, 51100 Reims.

Checked:

These are lessons in the school curriculum, not a school for bilingual children. How to enrol a child in a French school is in our guide school and nursery in France; other cities are in the directory of Russian schools.

Consulates and shops

There are no consulates in Reims. The consular sections of Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Kazakhstan are in Paris, with addresses gathered in our guide to Paris, and phone numbers, websites and how to book are on the pages Russians in France, Ukrainians in France and Post-Soviet diasporas in France.

The directory has no checked Russian shop in Reims yet. Online shops that deliver across France are gathered in the directory of Russian shops, and what to use in place of the tvorog you can’t find in a supermarket is in our guide on tvorog. Know a shop in Reims? Tell us in the chat, and we’ll check it.

Getting around: 46 minutes to Paris

Where toHowTimePrice
Paris (Paris Est)direct TGV INOUI46 min-
Parischange at Champagne-Ardenne TGV1 h 05 - 1 h 36-
ParisTER via Épernay≈2 h-

Reims’ main trump card is Paris next door. By the SNCF Connect timetable for Sunday 25 October 2026 there are 13 trains between Paris Est and Reims, 6 of them direct TGV INOUI, and all the direct ones take 46 minutes. The first train from Paris leaves at 7:47, the last at 21:28. That’s a Sunday timetable; on weekdays check the app. What awaits you in Paris, from consulates to Russian schools, is in our guide to Paris.

Reims (Prunay) airport is a business aviation site, with no scheduled passenger flights.

City transport is the Grand Reims Mobilités network (formerly Citura), whose ticket office is La Maison des Mobilités, 28 A boulevard Joffre. We haven’t yet confirmed the price of a single ticket for 2026: if you ride every day, tell us in the chat and we’ll add it.

About the weather. By Météo-France data for 1981-2010 at the Reims-Courcy station, north of the city, the yearly average is 10.6 °C: 2.9 °C in January, 18.8 °C in July. Rainfall is 628 mm a year, clearly less than in Nantes (819 mm), but there are about 62 frost days a year, and hot days of 30 °C and above average fewer than eight. The sheet for this station has no sunshine data.

Our people in Reims and the chat

We haven’t held a meet-up in Reims yet, and we don’t know how many chat members live in Champagne. Our community began with a single barbecue near Montpellier on 31 May 2025, and everything since is in Events.

What is the chat good for if you’re in Reims? Questions about the sous-préfecture, CAF, housing and work in France are much the same for everyone, and someone has already walked your path, even in another département. Say you’re in Reims and ask who’s nearby. If you’d like to get our people together, say for a trip to the hermitage in Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand, suggest a meet-up: that’s how it all started for us.

Vibe South of France community chat on Telegram - Reims and all of France

See also: All cities · Paris · Strasbourg · Nantes · Relocation to France · Titre de séjour step by step · French citizenship · Renting in France · CAF and APL · Directory of churches · Russian schools · Russian shops · Russians in France · Montpellier, where community meet-ups take place

Sources

  1. Comparateur de territoires: Reims (51454), recensement 2023 - INSEE. Checked
  2. Sous-préfecture de Reims, Préfecture de la Marne, Plateforme de naturalisation Champagne-Ardennes, OFII Reims, CAF et CPAM de la Marne, agences France Travail - Annuaire de l'administration (DILA). Checked
  3. Carte des loyers - indicateurs de loyers d'annonce par commune en 2025 (Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin) - Ministère de la Transition écologique, data.gouv.fr. Checked
  4. Encadrement des loyers (F1314, vérifié le 01 août 2026) - service-public.gouv.fr. Checked
  5. Demandes de valeurs foncières géolocalisées (geo-dvf), fichiers 2024 et 2025, livraison du 20 octobre 2026 (médianes calculées par nos soins) - DGFiP, data.gouv.fr. Checked
  6. Statistiques de la demande de logement social (SNE): demandes en cours et demandes satisfaites 2025 (données du 27/03/2026) - SNE, data.logement.gouv.fr. Checked
  7. Notice cerfa 15036 (n° 51754#02): durée du délai anormalement long dans chaque département - service-public.gouv.fr. Checked
  8. Enquête Besoins en main-d'œuvre (BMO) 2026: bassin REIMS - France Travail. Checked
  9. Taux de chômage localisés du 2ème trimestre 2026 - DREETS Grand Est (source: Insee). Checked
  10. Fiche climatologique Reims-Courcy, statistiques 1981-2010 - Météo-France. Checked
  11. Horaires Paris - Reims - SNCF Connect. Checked
  12. Reims Aéroport: la plateforme (Business Aviation, On-demand flights) - Reims Aéroport. Checked
  13. Chapelle orthodoxe russe, Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand (notice Mérimée PA00078921) - Ministère de la Culture, POP. Checked
  14. Cimetière militaire et chapelle russe (Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand) - Office de tourisme de Châlons-en-Champagne. Checked

Frequently asked questions

Are there Russians in Reims?
There are Russian speakers in Reims, but not many ready-made addresses for them. Our directory for the city lists three state schools that teach Russian, a Ukrainian Greek Catholic community in the church of Saint-Laurent and a Romanian Orthodox parish. Outside Reims, in Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand, there is a hermitage of Russian tradition. There is no checked Russian shop or Saturday Russian school yet. We haven’t counted how many members of our Vibe South of France chat live in Reims: post in the chat that you’re here and ask who’s nearby.
Where is there an Orthodox church of Russian tradition near Reims?
We found no such parish in Reims itself. The nearest is the hermitage Ermitage de tous-les-saints-de-la-Terre-Russe in Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand (Route départementale 21, 51600), under 30 km from Reims as the crow flies. It belongs to the Archdiocese of Orthodox Churches of Russian Tradition in Western Europe (Moscow Patriarchate); services are in Church Slavonic, on the Julian calendar, once a month. The archdiocese’s directory gives no days or times, so ask in the chat. Reims does have a Romanian parish of the Holy Apostles Peter and Paul in the crypt of the church of Sainte-Geneviève, 21 rue Cazin.
Where can a child learn Russian in Reims?
In state schools. At the Lycée Marc Chagall (60 chaussée Saint-Martin) Russian can be taken as a first or second foreign language, at the Lycée Jean Jaurès (17 rue Ruinart de Brimont) as an optional third one, with a limited number of places. At the Collège Robert Schuman (1 rue Bertrand de Mun) pupils choose Russian from the 5e as a second language, alongside Italian and German, but the data for the collège is from 2023-2024, so check when you enrol. We found no Saturday Russian school for children in Reims.
Where is the préfecture in Reims and how do I book a residence permit appointment?
In Reims, foreign nationals’ papers are handled by the sous-préfecture on place Royale, 51100 Reims: by appointment only, booked online. The Marne préfecture itself is in Châlons-en-Champagne, 17-19 rue Carnot, and you book for it on the appointment page of the préfecture’s website. Most types of permit are applied for on the ANEF portal; if you get stuck, phone the ANEF contact centre on 0 806 001 620. How the application works step by step is in our guide to the titre de séjour.
Where are OFII, CAF and CPAM in Reims?
All three are in Reims itself. OFII is at 2 rue du Grand-Credo, and you go when summoned; the directorate also covers the Ardennes, Aube and Haute-Marne. CAF de la Marne is at 202 rue des Capucins, better by appointment. CPAM de la Marne is at 14 rue du Ruisselet, by appointment only, booked on 36 46 or in your ameli account. The hours in the state directory are from 2024-2025, so check them before you go.
How much does it cost to rent a flat in Reims?
In the ANIL model built on Q3 2025 listings (charges included, unfurnished), a flat in Reims costs €13.10/m² a month and a T1-T2 €15.02/m². For the reference 52 m² that’s roughly €681 a month, and about €556 for a 37 m² T1-T2 (our own arithmetic). Nearby communes aren’t necessarily cheaper: Bezannes and Tinqueux are dearer, Bétheny is cheaper. Reims has no rent cap. The source is “Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin”.
How much does it cost to buy an apartment in Reims?
A median of €2,633/m² on 2025 sales, almost the same as in 2024 (€2,585). That’s our own calculation from 1,910 sales of a single flat in the tax authority’s open DVF database (DGFiP), new builds excluded. The median sale price was €131,000, and a two-room flat sold at a median of €120,500.
Is there work in Reims for Russian speakers?
There are no figures by language, only general ones. By France Travail’s BMO 2026 survey, employers in the REIMS pool (136 communes) plan to hire 13,090 people over 2026, and almost a third of those plans (3,850, 29% by our calculation) are vine and fruit growing, 94% of it seasonal. Next come home care, farming and catering. These are intentions for the year, not open vacancies. Unemployment in the Reims employment area in the second quarter of 2026 was 9.1% (INSEE, provisional figures), higher than for the Marne (7.9%).
Is the Vibe South of France chat for me if I live in Reims?
Yes. We started in Montpellier, but the chat has people from all over France, and there’s one link for everyone. Say you’re in Reims and ask about the sous-préfecture appointment, housing or work: people who’ve already been through it answer. Joining is free.

Our people near Reims: how to find them?

The city has no chat of its own - there is the project's shared chat: we started in the South, but it is open to all of France. Drop in and ask who's nearby: we'll point you to them and help you settle in. Free, in Russian.

Where to next

Useful sections for our people: