City · Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Loire department (Loire, 42)

Russian speakers in Saint-Étienne (France): permits, rent

Yes, Saint-Étienne has a few addresses for Russian speakers: Russian at the Lycée Claude Fauriel, an honorary consulate of Moldova, and a Loire préfecture that publishes its permit waiting times. Vibe South of France started in the South, but our chat is open to all of France: say you're in Saint-Étienne.

Updated · Report a mistake

Russian-speaking Saint-Étienne: what’s here

Let’s start with the honest part: Saint-Étienne has few addresses for Russian speakers. There is no parish of Russian tradition, no Russian shop and no Saturday school that we could check against a primary source. What there is, is something else. Russian is a school subject at the Lycée Claude Fauriel, and it’s a lively course: pupils recite Pushkin by heart and record podcasts. There is an honorary consulate of Moldova and a Greek Orthodox parish. Right now our directory for the city lists churches: 1, schools with Russian: 1, consulates: 1.

And then there’s housing. Of the big cities we compared on one model (Reims, Le Havre, Dijon, Rennes), rent in Saint-Étienne is the lowest, a small flat here is more than a third cheaper than in Lyon, and you can buy a flat at a median of €68,000. The figures, sources and caveats are below.

Vibe South of France grew out of a chat for Russian speakers in Montpellier, and for now our meet-ups happen in the South, but the chat has long been shared by the whole of France. Post in the chat that you're in Saint-Étienne and ask which of ours live nearby.

Saint-Étienne has 173,136 inhabitants (INSEE 2023 census), and since 2017 the population has barely changed: +0.1% a year. It is the capital of the Loire department, and the préfecture is here.

Saint-Étienne: in brief
Population173,136 (INSEE 2023 census)
Region / departmentAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes, Loire department (Loire, 42)
ClimateAverage temperature over the year 11.9 °C (January 3.8 °C, July 20.7 °C), rainfall 728 mm (Météo-France, Saint-Étienne-Bouthéon station by the airport, 1991-2020 normals); the city itself lies higher than the station
Sunshine per year≈2,020 hours of sunshine a year (2,018.4 h, Saint-Étienne-Bouthéon station, 1991-2020)
AirportSaint-Étienne-Bouthéon: no scheduled daily routes, occasional flights to Béjaïa (ASL Airlines) and holiday charters
Train to ParisParis Gare de Lyon - Saint-Étienne: 3 direct TGV INOUI a day, 2 h 48 - 2 h 56; the other 11 journeys involve a change, 3 h 23 on average (SNCF Connect, timetable for 25.10.2026)
Public transportSTAS network (tram and buses): a journey paid by bank card at the validator costs €1.60 and lasts 1 h 30 min with any changes (fare as of 24.10.2026)
Cost of living (rough guide, 2026)
Flat rent, €/m² per monthSaint-Étienne: all flats €9.88, T1-T2 €11.44 per m² a month; neighbouring communes of Saint-Étienne Métropole from €8.85 (Le Chambon-Feugerolles) to €11.77 (Andrézieux-Bouthéon) for all flats (charges included, ANIL model based on Q3 2025 listings)

Rent is the ANIL «Carte des loyers» model built from listings (Q3 2025), not a median of actual leases. Real listings and experience - in the chat.

Residence permits and paperwork: the Loire préfecture, OFII in Lyon

The Loire préfecture is at 2 rue Charles-de-Gaulle; you can get there by tram T1 or T2 to the “Jean Jaurès” stop. The migration and integration service sits in the same building, and its website says how long examination currently takes. That’s more useful than any guessing in the queue. According to the Loire préfecture (autumn 2026), a first application for a permit takes about 7 months to examine, and a renewal about 6. Build that time into your plans, whether it’s work, study or travel.

A few more rules from the préfecture’s website that will spare your nerves:

  • an incomplete file on ANEF is not examined at all, so check the list of documents before you submit;
  • a move to a new address must be reported on ANEF within 3 months;
  • the counters that hand over ready documents (délivrance immédiate) are open every morning from 9:00 to 11:30, and there are no longer any information counters for permits: questions at the desk go unanswered;
  • Tuesday morning is reserved for asylum applicants making a first application, recipients of international protection and people extending a récépissé under AES.

If you can’t apply online, the help works like this. First the contact centre CCC: 0 806 001 620. Then the point d’accueil numérique (PAN) at the préfecture, but you book it not online but with a postal form that you can download from the préfecture’s website. And only if neither route helps do you write to pref-etrangers@loire.gouv.fr, and the reply takes about a month. The general procedure is set out in our guide to the titre de séjour step by step.

There is no OFII in Saint-Étienne. The Loire comes under the Lyon directorate, 7 rue Quivogne, together with the Ain, Ardèche and Rhône. For an OFII visit you’ll have to travel to Lyon, when summoned; the hours in the state directory are from 2025, so go by what your summons says. How the visit goes is in our guide OFII and visa validation.

CAF and CPAM of the Loire are in the city itself: CAF at 26 boulevard Dalgabio, CPAM at place Parvis-Pierre-Laroque. Benefits and health insurance are covered in our guides to CAF and APL and the Carte Vitale and Sécu.

  • Loire préfecture (Préfecture de la Loire) - migration and integration service2 rue Charles-de-Gaulle, 42000 Saint-Étienne · Mon-Fri 9:00-12:30 and 13:30-16:30 (state directory entry of 26.06.2026) · tel. 04 77 48 48 48 · the service's postal address: 42022 Saint-Étienne Cedex 2

    Tram T1 or T2, stop “Jean Jaurès”. The counters that hand over ready documents (délivrance immédiate) are open every morning 9:00-11:30, and there are no longer any information counters for permits. Tuesday morning is reserved for asylum applicants, recipients of international protection and extensions of the récépissé under AES. Book on the préfecture’s booking page.

    Official site - Loire préfecture (Préfecture de la Loire) - migration and integration service →

  • Point d'accueil numérique (PAN) - help with ANEFin the préfecture building, 2 rue Charles-de-Gaulle, 42000 Saint-Étienne · booked with a postal form from the préfecture's website

    The préfecture asks you to go in order: first the contact centre CCC (0 806 001 620), then the PAN, and only then write to pref-etrangers@loire.gouv.fr (“Merci d’épuiser les deux recours précédents avant de nous écrire”). A reply to the email takes about a month.

    Official site - Point d'accueil numérique (PAN) - help with ANEF →

  • OFII - Lyon territorial directorate (départements 01, 07, 42, 69)7 rue Quivogne, Lyon (the directory gives the address in postal form: 69286 Lyon Cedex 02) · Mon-Fri 8:30-12:00 and 13:30-16:30 (state directory entry of 06.02.2025) · tel. 04 72 77 15 40

    The state directory shows no OFII reception point in the Loire: Saint-Étienne comes under the Lyon directorate, along with the Ain, Ardèche and Rhône. You come when OFII summons you; the hours are from the 2025 entry, so go by what your summons says.

    Official site - OFII - Lyon territorial directorate (départements 01, 07, 42, 69) →

  • CAF de la Loire (benefits) - siège de Saint-Étienne26 boulevard Dalgabio, Saint-Étienne (postal form: 42005 Saint-Étienne Cedex 1) · Mon-Thu 8:30-16:30, Fri 8:30-16:00 (state directory entry of 12.02.2026)

    APL housing benefit and family allowances. Phone 32 30, Mon-Fri 9:00-16:00; students have a separate line, 0 969 32 52 52, Mon-Fri 9:00-19:30.

    Official site - CAF de la Loire (benefits) - siège de Saint-Étienne →

  • CPAM de la Loire (health insurance) - siège de Saint-Étienne1 place Parvis-Pierre-Laroque, Saint-Étienne (postal form: 42027 Saint-Étienne Cedex 1) · Mon-Fri 8:15-12:00 and 13:00-16:30 (state directory entry of 28.03.2024)

    The Sécu and the Carte Vitale. Phone 36 46, from abroad +33 184 90 36 46. The entry dates from 2024, so check the hours on ameli.fr before you go. The state directory shows no other CPAM reception points in Saint-Étienne.

    Official site - CPAM de la Loire (health insurance) - siège de Saint-Étienne →

  • France Travail (job centre) - four agencies in Saint-ÉtienneClapier: Maison de l'Emploi, 18 avenue Augustin Dupré, 42000 · Bellevue: 29 bis rue du Mont, 42100 · Technopole: 59 rue des Aciéries, 42000 · Châteaucreux: 14 rue de la Montat, 42100 · all Mon-Fri 8:30-12:30 without an appointment

    Registering as a jobseeker and help with the search, phone 3949. Saint-Étienne is on the list of communes served by all four agencies; the official pages don’t say which one handles your neighbourhood. Entries updated 23 October 2026.

    Official site - France Travail (job centre) - four agencies in Saint-Étienne →

Addresses with “Cedex” are postal ones: letters go there, while you turn up at the street given at the start of the line.

Work in Saint-Étienne: who’s hiring

In the SAINT ETIENNE employment pool, which means 32 communes of the Loire, employers plan to hire 6,800 people over 2026. More than half of those hires, 53.1%, they themselves call hard to fill: the same as in Nantes, and clearly more than the French average (43.8%). Only 16.3% are seasonal, against 32.2% nationally, so recruitment here is almost all year-round. The figures come from France Travail’s BMO 2026 survey, carried out in October-December 2025: employers’ intentions, not today’s vacancies.

OccupationHiring projectsHard to fill, by employers’ estimateSeasonal
Nursing assistants (Aides-soignants)36080.6%5.6%
Kitchen assistants and all-round catering staff (Aides de cuisine et employés polyvalents de la restauration)32062.5%6.3%
Activity and youth leaders (Professionnels de l’animation socioculturelle)26061.5%88.5%
Office and building cleaners (Agents d’entretien de locaux)20045.0%5.0%
Self-service sales staff (Employés de libre service)19015.8%15.8%

The pool is looking for 150 home helps and care workers (Aides à domicile et auxiliaires de vie), and there employers call 86.7% of hires hard to fill. Heavy industrial plant operators, telesales staff and sales representatives have 140 hiring projects each. If you have a medical qualification, take a look at the first row of the table; how to get a diploma recognised is in our guide recognition of professions in France.

We found no recent unemployment figure for the Saint-Étienne employment area, so we give the département. In the Loire, unemployment in the second quarter of 2026 was 8.3% (INSEE, provisional figures), a little above mainland France (8.1%) and above the whole Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region (7.2%).

Who needs a work permit and how to register with France Travail is in our guide working in France; the SMIC and median pay are in salaries in France. We don’t post job ads, but in the chat you can ask which of our people work in your field.

Housing: renting, buying and HLM

On ANIL’s model, a flat in Saint-Étienne averages €9.88/m² a month, and a T1-T2 €11.44/m². It is a forecast from Q3 2025 listings for a reference unfurnished flat with charges included: 52 m² for all flats and 37 m² for a T1-T2. These figures don’t show the rents in signed leases; they’re closer to what landlords ask in their ads. The source is credited the way the dataset requires: “Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin”.

In money terms (our own arithmetic: the rate times the reference size), a 52 m² flat comes to roughly €514 a month and a 37 m² T1-T2 to about €423. In Lyon a T1-T2 on the same model starts at €18.43/m², so a small flat here costs at least 38% less than in Lyon’s cheapest arrondissement (our own calculation). One caveat: for small flats the model for Saint-Étienne is less accurate than for all flats together (R² of 0.54 against 0.75), so the spread of real prices will be wider. In all the model draws on 53,838 listings.

Unlike in many cities, the city itself is cheaper here than most of its neighbours:

CommuneAll flats, €/m² a monthT1-T2, €/m² a month
Saint-Étienne9.8811.44
Andrézieux-Bouthéon11.7713.46
Saint-Priest-en-Jarez11.5813.52
Saint-Chamond11.5512.24
La Talaudière11.3212.58
Firminy9.4111.24
Le Chambon-Feugerolles8.8510.57

There’s no rent cap in Saint-Étienne. Don’t confuse it with neighbouring Lyon: the encadrement des loyers does apply there, while Saint-Étienne is not on the list on the service-public page F1314 (checked on 1 August 2026). How to put together a rental file without a French guarantor is in our guide to renting in France.

Buying an apartment in Saint-Étienne: price per m² in 2025 sales

A square metre of flat sold for a median of around €1.2 thousand in 2025, almost unchanged from 2024. Half of the sales fell between €941 and €1,500/m². That’s our own calculation from 2,409 sales in DVF, the tax authority’s open database (DGFiP): only ordinary sales of a single flat, no VEFA new builds, and the most extreme prices left out. We deliberately don’t give the exact figure: the database holds deals at very low prices, around a hundred euros a metre and below, and we haven’t looked into why. In Lyon our calculation gives a median of €4,454/m², almost four times as much.

The median flat sold measured 63 m² and the median sale price was €68,000; two separate medians. A one-room flat sold at a median €42,580, a two-room at €58,000, a three-room at €75,500. Houses are different: the sample has only 227, at a median €220,000 with 100 m² of living space, and the median per metre is €2,213, almost twice a flat’s (our own calculation). The agency’s commission is, as a rule, not part of the DVF price; taxes and the notaire are in our guide to property in France.

Social housing (HLM) in Saint-Étienne: applications and waiting times

At the end of 2025 Saint-Étienne had 7,882 active applications for social housing, and during 2025 1,517 households got a home: about 5 applications for every one housed (our own calculation). Of those housed, 1,135, which is three in four, waited less than a year.

Across Saint-Étienne Métropole as a whole about 14 thousand applications are in the queue, the average age of an active application is 15 months, and for those who got a home the application was 8 months old on average. The délai anormalement long (the official “abnormally long wait”) in the Loire is 15 months. After that you can turn to the DALO commission, but the wait alone is not enough: you also have to show that your current home doesn’t fit your needs. You apply at demande-logement-social.gouv.fr; the procedure is in our guide Social housing (HLM). SNE data (data.logement.gouv.fr) as of 27 March 2026.

Just for us: a church, a school, a consulate

Church

The parish of the Holy Trinity (Paroisse la-Sainte-Trinité), 51ter rue de la Jomayère, 42100, belongs to the Greek Orthodox Metropolis of France, Ecumenical Patriarchate. We found no other organisation with “orthodoxe” in its name in the Loire in the SIRENE register, and the parish’s association was registered as long ago as 1930. The sources say nothing about services in Church Slavonic or a Russian-speaking flock, and we found no timetable, so we don’t present it as a Russian parish.

  • Paroisse la-Sainte-Trinité
    single source
    Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople
    51ter rue de la Jomayère, 42100 Saint-Étienne

Checked:

The nearest parishes of Russian tradition are in Lyon, with addresses and timetables gathered in our guide to Lyon. Every city and every jurisdiction is in our directory of churches.

Russian at the Lycée Claude Fauriel

Lycée Claude Fauriel, 28 avenue de la Libération, 42000, is a state lycée where Russian is taught as a second foreign language (LV2) from the 2de to the Tle. The course is clearly alive: the “Russe” section of the lycée’s website has 19 articles with pupils’ work. In June 2026 pupils of the 2de, 1ère and Tle recited passages from “Eugene Onegin” by heart, in March the final-year class held a debate on “for or against the internet in our lives”, and in November 2025 a podcast about Sakhalin came out.

  • Lycée Claude Fauriel - Russian at a lycée. 28 avenue de la Libération, 42000 Saint-Étienne.

Checked:

One detail for anyone choosing a collège. The ONISEP catalogue lists Russian at the Collège Jules Vallès too, but it is not on the collège’s website or in the ministry’s language data, so we haven’t put it in the directory. We found no Saturday Russian school for children in Saint-Étienne either. How to enrol a child in a French school is in our guide school and nursery in France; other cities are in the directory of Russian schools.

Consulate and shops

The honorary consulate of Moldova is at 10 rue Charles Darwin, 42100, phone 04 77 57 04 31 (French foreign ministry directory, entry of 2 October 2025). An honorary consulate helps with a limited range of matters; the consular district that includes Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes is, by the website of Moldova’s foreign ministry, handled by the consulate general in Nice, and all its services are by prior appointment.

Nearest, in Lyon, are the consulate general of Ukraine and the honorary consulate of Belarus, whose addresses are in the guide to Lyon. The consular sections of Russia, Belarus and Kazakhstan are in Paris, with addresses gathered in our guide to Paris. Phone numbers, websites and how to book are on the pages Russians in France, Ukrainians in France and Post-Soviet diasporas in France.

The directory has no checked Russian shop in Saint-Étienne yet. Lyon has several; they’re in the guide to Lyon and the directory of Russian shops. Do you shop at a place in Saint-Étienne that sells tvorog and pelmeni? Tell us in the chat, and we’ll check it and add it.

Getting around: STAS, the airport and the train to Paris

Where toHowTimePrice
Paris (Gare de Lyon)direct TGV INOUI, 3 a day2 h 48 - 2 h 56-
Pariswith a change (TGV INOUI or OUIGO + TER)3 h 14 - 3 h 48-
Around the citySTAS, paying by bank cardup to 1 h 30€1.60

The city is served by the trams and buses of the STAS network. You don’t have to buy a ticket in advance: tap a contactless bank card on the validator, pay €1.60 and ride as much as you like for an hour and a half, with changes (fare as of 24.10.2026).

Paris is harder than the map suggests. By the SNCF Connect timetable for Sunday 25 October 2026 there are 14 journeys between Paris and Saint-Étienne, but only three direct TGV INOUI from Gare de Lyon, at 12:52, 17:00 and 19:00, taking 2 h 48 - 2 h 56. The rest involve a change, usually onto a TER, and take 3 h 14 - 3 h 48. If you want the direct train, plan around its timetable; on weekdays check the app.

Saint-Étienne-Bouthéon airport has no scheduled daily routes. Its website in October 2026 lists direct ASL Airlines flights to Béjaïa and holiday charters through travel agencies, mostly for 2027.

About the weather. By the 1991-2020 normals at the Saint-Étienne-Bouthéon station, the yearly average is 11.9 °C, with 728 mm of rain and around 2,020 hours of sunshine, more than in Nantes (1,873). Hot days of 30 °C and above number around 24 a year. But the station stands by the airport in the valley, at 395 m, and the city lies higher. The old city station at 588 m gave 10.6 °C and 855 mm of rain for 1981-2010, so in Saint-Étienne itself it is cooler and wetter.

Our people in Saint-Étienne and the chat

We haven’t held a meet-up in Saint-Étienne yet, and we don’t know how many chat members live in the Loire. Our community began with a single barbecue near Montpellier on 31 May 2025, and everything since is in Events.

What is the chat good for if you’re in Saint-Étienne? Questions about the préfecture, the trip to OFII in Lyon, housing and work are much the same for everyone, and someone has already walked your path. Say you’re in Saint-Étienne and ask who’s nearby: you may find a travelling companion for a summons in Lyon. If you’d like to get our people together, suggest a meet-up: that’s how it all started for us.

Vibe South of France community chat on Telegram - Saint-Étienne and all of France

See also: All cities · Lyon · Grenoble · Paris · Relocation to France · Titre de séjour step by step · OFII and visa validation · Renting in France · CAF and APL · Working in France · Directory of churches · Russian schools · Russian shops · Russians in France · Montpellier, where community meet-ups take place

Sources

  1. Comparateur de territoires: Saint-Étienne (42218), recensement 2023 - INSEE. Checked
  2. Démarches administratives liées aux étrangers; Foire aux questions du service des migrations et de l'intégration; Vous avez besoin d'être accompagné ? - Préfecture de la Loire. Checked
  3. Préfecture de la Loire, PAN, OFII Lyon, CAF et CPAM de la Loire, agences France Travail de Saint-Étienne - Annuaire de l'administration (DILA). Checked
  4. Carte des loyers - indicateurs de loyers d'annonce par commune en 2025 (Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin) - Ministère de la Transition écologique, data.gouv.fr. Checked
  5. Encadrement des loyers (F1314, vérifié le 01 août 2026) - service-public.gouv.fr. Checked
  6. Demandes de valeurs foncières géolocalisées (geo-dvf), fichiers 2024 et 2025, livraison du 20 octobre 2026 (médianes calculées par nos soins) - DGFiP, data.gouv.fr. Checked
  7. Statistiques de la demande de logement social (SNE): demandes en cours et demandes satisfaites 2025 (données du 27/03/2026) - SNE, data.logement.gouv.fr. Checked
  8. Notice cerfa 15036 (n° 51754#02): durée du délai anormalement long dans chaque département - service-public.gouv.fr. Checked
  9. Enquête Besoins en main-d'œuvre (BMO) 2026: bassin SAINT ETIENNE - France Travail. Checked
  10. Taux de chômage localisé par département - Loire (série 001515907) - INSEE, Banque de données macroéconomiques. Checked
  11. Insee Conjoncture Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes n° 53, septembre 2026 - INSEE. Checked
  12. Fiche climatologique St Etienne-Bouthéon 1991-2020 - Météo-France. Checked
  13. Horaires Paris - Saint-Étienne - SNCF Connect. Checked
  14. Titre Carte Bancaire (1 voyage, 1h30) - STAS (Saint-Étienne Métropole). Checked
  15. Aéroport Saint-Étienne Loire: destinations - Aéroport Saint-Étienne-Bouthéon. Checked
  16. Représentations étrangères en France: Saint-Etienne, consulat honoraire de la République de Moldavie - Ministère de l'Europe et des Affaires étrangères. Checked

Frequently asked questions

Are there Russians in Saint-Étienne?
There are Russian speakers in Saint-Étienne, but not many addresses for them. Our directory for the city lists the Lycée Claude Fauriel, where Russian is a school subject, the honorary consulate of Moldova and the Greek Orthodox parish of the Holy Trinity. There is no checked parish of Russian tradition, Russian shop or Saturday Russian school yet. We haven’t counted how many members of our Vibe South of France chat live in Saint-Étienne: post in the chat that you’re here and ask who’s nearby.
Is there an Orthodox church in Saint-Étienne?
Yes, the parish of the Holy Trinity (Paroisse la-Sainte-Trinité), 51ter rue de la Jomayère, 42100. It belongs to the Greek Orthodox Metropolis of France, Ecumenical Patriarchate; we found no other organisation with “orthodoxe” in its name in the Loire in the SIRENE register, and the parish’s association has existed since 1930. We found no timetable of services, and the sources say nothing about services in Church Slavonic. Parishes of Russian tradition are in Lyon, and they are gathered in our guide to Lyon.
Where can a child learn Russian in Saint-Étienne?
At the state Lycée Claude Fauriel, 28 avenue de la Libération: Russian is taught there as a second foreign language (LV2), from the 2de to the Tle. The lycée’s website shows how lively the course is: in June 2026 pupils recited passages from “Eugene Onegin” by heart, and in March the final-year class held a debate about the internet. We found no Saturday Russian school for children in Saint-Étienne.
Where is the préfecture in Saint-Étienne and how do I book a residence permit appointment?
The Loire préfecture is at 2 rue Charles-de-Gaulle (tram T1 or T2, stop “Jean Jaurès”), by appointment; you book online on the préfecture’s booking page. Most types of permit are applied for on the ANEF portal, and the préfecture warns that incomplete files are not examined. According to the Loire préfecture (autumn 2026), a first application takes about 7 months to examine and a renewal about 6. For help with ANEF: first the contact centre 0 806 001 620, then the point d’accueil numérique via the postal booking form.
Where is OFII for Saint-Étienne?
In Lyon: the OFII territorial directorate, 7 rue Quivogne (postal form of the address 69286 Lyon Cedex 02), Mon-Fri 8:30-12:00 and 13:30-16:30 by the 2025 entry. There is no OFII reception point in the Loire; the Lyon directorate covers départements 01, 07, 42 and 69. You go when summoned, and the time and address are in the summons.
How much does it cost to rent a flat in Saint-Étienne?
In the ANIL model built on Q3 2025 listings (charges included, unfurnished), a flat in Saint-Étienne costs €9.88/m² a month and a T1-T2 €11.44/m². For the reference 52 m² that’s roughly €514 a month, and about €423 for a 37 m² T1-T2 (our own arithmetic). For comparison, a T1-T2 in Lyon on the same model starts at €18.43/m². Saint-Étienne has no rent cap. The source is “Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin”.
How much does it cost to buy an apartment in Saint-Étienne?
Around €1.2 thousand/m² at the median of 2025 sales, almost the same as in 2024. That’s our own calculation from 2,409 sales of a single flat in the tax authority’s open DVF database (DGFiP), new builds excluded. The median sale price was €68,000, a two-room flat sold at a median of €58,000 and a three-room at €75,500.
Is there work in Saint-Étienne for Russian speakers?
There are no figures by language, only general ones. By France Travail’s BMO 2026 survey, employers in the SAINT ETIENNE pool (32 communes) plan to hire 6,800 people over 2026, and they themselves consider 53.1% of those hires hard to fill; only 16.3% are seasonal. The most sought-after are nursing assistants, kitchen assistants and activity leaders. These are intentions for the year, not open vacancies. Unemployment in the Loire department in the second quarter of 2026 was 8.3% (INSEE, provisional figures).
Is the Vibe South of France chat for me if I live in Saint-Étienne?
Yes. We started in Montpellier, but the chat has people from all over France, and there’s one link for everyone. Say you’re in Saint-Étienne and ask about the préfecture, housing or work: people who’ve already been through it answer. Joining is free.

Our people near Saint-Étienne: how to find them?

The city has no chat of its own - there is the project's shared chat: we started in the South, but it is open to all of France. Drop in and ask who's nearby: we'll point you to them and help you settle in. Free, in Russian.

Where to next

Useful sections for our people: